www.sigcomms.com

PRIVACY

‘SIG Comms’, ‘We’ or ‘the Company’ control and operate this website.

This privacy statement applies solely to information (if any) collected on this website. All data (if any) that we may acquire regarding your usage of this website is kept internally and is not shared with third parties.

If personal data is collected on the website it will be processed securely and confidentially by SIG Comms in compliance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 (The Acts).

Our website contains links to other sites and at all times we are not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit which may collect personally identifiable information.

We use cookies to enhance website performance.

Types of Data Collected; SIG Comms collects two types of information on its website: personal data and non-personal data.


Personal data are data that can be used to identify an individual and includes the name and contact details provided by users of the website when completing forms (if any) on the website. SIG Comms does not currently collect personal data except for the purposes of a user of the website seeking to contact the Company.

Non-personal data include general user information gathered by cookies that anonymously measure activity on this website (i.e., without any personal identification of the user). Non-personal data are not linked to an individual user.

How Data is Used

Personal data (if any) is used for the purpose stated when the data is collected (e.g., this is typically to make contact between SIG Comms and an interested individual who requests information). Non-personal data is used to collect statistics on how the website is used. The data aids us to improve the operation of the website and to enhance the website and the services offered through it for users.